Website Privacy Policy Ė 25 May 2018

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Tech27 Systems Ltd. Our address is Blairs College, South Deeside Road, Aberdeen AB12 5LF. Scotland, United Kingdom. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@tech27.com or by telephone on +44 (0)7900430255. We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you purchase a product from our website

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

When you download a sample document

When you submit a review about us

When you take part in our feedback survey

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy

When you use our website

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

A cookie is a small piece of text that allows a website to recognize your device and maintain a consistent, cohesive experience throughout multiple sessions. If you use the Tech27 website, both Tech27 and third parties will use cookies to track and monitor some of your activities on and off the website, and store and access some data about you, your browsing history, and your usage of the website.

This policy describes how both Tech27 and other third parties use cookies and how you can exercise a greater degree of control over cookies. Please keep in mind that this may alter your experience with our website, and may limit certain features

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Categories Cookies
Preserve user session state across page requests PHPSESSID

Third party Cookies

Categories Cookies
Google Analytics _ga
_gat
_gid
Collect
NID
Youtube GPS
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
YSC

How do I restrict cookies

If you decide that you do not want cookies to be set on your device , you can adjust the settings on your internet browser and choose from the available Cookies setting to best meet your preferences. While setting options may vary from browser to browser, you can generally choose to reject some or all cookies, or instead to receive a notification when a cookie is being placed on your device. For more information, please refer to the user help information for your browser of choice. Please keep in mind that cookies may be required for certain functionalities, and by blocking these cookies, you may limit your access to certain parts or features of our sites and platforms.

Finally, while cookies are set for varying durations on your device, you can manually delete them at any time. However, deleting cookies will not prevent the site from setting further cookies on your device unless you adjust the settings discussed above.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

What personal data do we collect?

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, your email address, your mobile number, service of interest, product of interest and a brief description of your enquiry.

Why do we collect this information?

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered your it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information.

What do we do with your information?

Your information is stored in our mail server provided by Yahoo. We have a contractual agreement with Yahoo that commits them to providing an appropriate level of safeguards for your personal data.

How long do we keep your information for?

We will read your message and normally respond to you either via telephone or via email. We may ask for your consent to retain your information in our system in order to send you further information that we think may be of interest to you.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for seven years, when we delete them. These mails are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

When you purchase a product from our website

We have provided no online purchase facility from our website.

When you sign up to receive our newsletter

We do not send you any newsletters and there for you need not sign up.

When you download a sample document

We do not provide facility to download any sample document from our website.

When you submit a review about us

We do not provide facility to review about us in our website.

When you take part in our feedback survey

We do not conduct any feedback survey in our website.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfill a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissionerís Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we havenít previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed.

UK Headquarters

Global Technology & Engineering Network

Certification

© Tech27 Systems Ltd. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy Terms of Use | Sitemap